Fall 2018 Dean’s List at Southern Wesleyan University

CENTRAL, S.C. – The following students earned a term GPA of 3.5 or higher on all work attempted (12 hours or more) during the fall 2018 semester, with no grade for any single course below a grade of B.

The Southern Wesleyan University dean’s list includes:

In South Carolina

Abbeville
Walt Wilson, Religion.

Aiken
Preston Jones, Special Education; DJ Ludwick, Pre Medicine/Dentistry.

Anderson
Taylor Broadwell, Biology; Alison Dickson, Early Childhood Education; Dynestee Fields, English; Tyler Fuller, Media Communication; Taylor Griggs, Early Childhood and Family Studies; Jordan Hanner, Music Education; Madison Janke, Psychology; Olivia Johnson, Secondary Social Studies; Liza Kravchuk, Chemistry; Ashley Latham, Mathematics; Makala Latsch, Exercise Science; Thomas Robinson, History; Lacey Schmidt, Elementary Education; Hannah Shilhanek, Early Childhood Education; Jacob Smith, Recreation and Sport Management; Jesus Sosa, Business Administration; Hannah Todd, Biology; Crystal Wade, Early Childhood and Family Studies; Jake Wiles, History.

Beaufort
Mia Debardelaben, Criminal Justice.

Belton
Dallace Graham, Early Childhood Education; Kaylyn Woods, Non-Specified.

Belvedere
Erin Harrison, Criminal Justice; Meghan Harrison, Biology.

Bluffton
Madison Lewellen, Psychology; Kaylia McIntyre, Business Administration.

Boiling Springs
Ryan Forringer, Chemistry.

Bonneau
Kali Berrigan, Exercise Science.

Camden
Brynna Chestnut, Psychology.

Central
Lydia Andrew, Religion; Abbey Bolick, Human Services; Houston Childress, Environmental Studies; Rachel Curtis, Psychology; Kierra Douglas, Human Services; Kaitlyn Fox, Media Communication; Allycia Griebno, Psychology; Riley Herdliska, Business Administration; Grace Keay, Business Administration; Haley Martin, Biology; Justyn Martin, Computer Information Systems; Sarah Reeves, Elementary Education; Ben Rosenberger, Religion; Madison Ryza, Human Services; Helen Schweiger, Psychology; Marshall Tankersley, History; Hannah Wiggins, Psychology; Hannah Wilson, Early Childhood and Family Studies.

Chapin
Smiley Campbell, General Studies; Lillian Elmore, Chemistry.

Clemson
Paige Rouse, Religion; Kit Schleifer, Psychology; Kimberly Tate, Elementary Education.

Columbia
Sheila Smoot, Business Administration.

Donalds
Delanie Laudenbacher, Elementary Education.

Easley
Josh Bowers, Business Administration; Laura Bradshaw, Business Administration; Anna Bridges, Elementary Education; Daniel Byrd, History; Tyler Case, Business Administration; Isaac Clary, Business Administration; Andy Cole, History; Emma Collins, Recreation and Sport Management; Nick Collins, Business Administration; Katie Dailey, Early Childhood Education; Carson Edwards, Computer Information Systems; Justin Gotshaw, Business Administration; Samuel Greene, Secondary Social Studies; Brianna Holder, Early Childhood Education; Claudia Hughes, Business Administration; Elicia Hughes, Elementary Education; Andrew Knecht, Biology; Rachael Lum, Human Services; Sarah Beth Markley, Special Education; Lexi Mathis, Pre Medicine/Dentistry; Evan McKenzie, Religion; Julia Grace McKenzie, Biology; Nikki Norris, Early Childhood and Family Studies; Cassidy Pittman, Elementary Education; Brandon Richeson, Business Administration; Kathryn Ritchie, Music Education; Jarod Seder, Business Administration; Dakota Smith, Biology; Madison Stancil, Special Education; Eli Vollmar, Criminal Justice; Emily Wohlever, Special Education; Aaron Wyatt, Secondary Social Studies; Amanda Yarbrough, Business Administration.

Goose Creek
Russell Lewis, Recreation and Sport Management.

Graniteville
Shaquenta Bryant, Early Childhood and Family Studies; Kimberly Krepps, Nursing; Bri Woodhams, Forensic Science.

Greenville
Regan Davis, Elementary Education; Jeniffer Moreno-Ortiz, Human Services; Adriana Reichard, General Studies.

Greenwood
Colby Callaway, Religion; Emily Corriher, Pre Medicine/Dentistry; Haley McLaughlin, Biology.

Hamburg
Leonard Sanders, Business Administration.

Heath Springs
Riley Blackmon, Non-Specified.

Honea Path
Emily Estes, Business Administration; Anne-Marie Martin, Business Administration.

Inman
Clayton Lancaster, General Studies; Jake Spanton, General Studies.

Iva
Axel Sawyer, Early Childhood Education.

Ladson
Noah Morgan, General Studies.

Laurens
Makaila Irby, Early Childhood Education.

Lexington
Ben Lewis, Criminal Justice; Meo Owens, Special Education; Mattie Smith, Psychology; Jake Wisniewski, Biology.

Liberty
Vicky Ayers, Business Administration; Gatlin Bell, Physical Education; Vera Cameron, History; Tori Costner, Elementary Education; Samantha Galloway, Biology; Melissa Halbert, Early Childhood and Family Studies; Kali Kalchthaler, Elementary Education; Monica Keever, Biology; Ashton Langston, Music Education; Maegan Pilgrim, Early Childhood and Family Studies; Madison Ramey, Social Science; Courtney Ray, Early Childhood and Family Studies; Billie Sands, Human Services; Chad Stewart, Business Administration; Kelley Swords, Early Childhood and Family Studies; David Wagner, Computer Information Systems.

Moore
Meghan Bible, Criminal Justice; Jacob Cashour, Biology.

Myrtle Beach
Amy Pfefferkorn, Business Administration; Caroline Sweatt, Human Services.

Neeses
Zach Ehrhardt, Biology.

Newry
Amber Goss, Environmental Studies.

Nichols
Steele Willoughby, Pre Medicine/Dentistry.

Ninety Six
Amber Belk, Early Childhood Education; Becca White, Recreation and Sport Management.

Norris
Josiah Roper, Forensic Science.

North Augusta
Brandon Smith, Biology.

North Charleston
Dallas Grant, Media Communication.

Pawleys Island
Alexa Bombich, Forensic Science.

Pelzer
Dallas Collins, Media Communication.

Pendleton
Dustin Jones, Biology; Jahanna Schwab, English; Alex Tokar, Exercise Science; Jackson Whitfield, Secondary Social Studies; Caitlin Yasika, Early Childhood Education.

Pickens
Katie Anderson, Exercise Science; Nicole Casey, Religion; Grace Chen, Music; Hannah Dennis, Elementary Education; Lucas Hannah, Recreation and Sport Management; Davis Hendricks, Biology; Rachel Hester, Mathematics; Leighanne Howard, Special Education; Richard Marsh, Criminal Justice; Eric McCollum, Early Childhood Education; Savannah McCollum, Business Administration; Riley Nicholson, Elementary Education; Emily Service, Music; Ara Singleton, Biology; Scott Vargo, Computer Information Systems; Laura Wells, Early Childhood Education.

Piedmont
Vivian Ewart, Music Education; Issac Ford, Business Administration; Garrett Ganey, Recreation and Sport Management; Kali Griswold, Business Administration; Annika Jones, Business Administration.

Ridgeville
Walt Jankov, Business Administration; Hayley Singletary, Business Administration.

Rock Hill
Alex Kurtz, Biology; Mani Truesdale, Human Services.

Salem
Carlton Payne, Secondary Social Studies; Hazel Tilson, Elementary Education.

Seneca
Ally Alicki, Human Services; Sarah Baldwin, Exercise Science; Taylor Cansler, Computer Information Systems; Ashley Carlson, Early Childhood Education; Ethan Ekback, Chemistry; Candace Gibby, Early Childhood Education; Marissa Johnson, Human Services; Jamie McCurley, Early Childhood and Family Studies; Amanda Platz, English; Braden Price, Computer Information Systems; Jason Rogers, Business Administration; Jessica Sparks, Biology; Waverly Speegle, Special Education; Christian Swindle, Exercise Science; Katy Willis, English; Joel Wynn, History.

Simpsonville
Jocelyn Cosgrove, Non-Specified; Kelsey Hawkins, Exercise Science.

Six Mile
Allison Fox, Early Childhood Education; Carley Pace, Early Childhood Education; Lawana Seigler, Early Childhood Education.

Slater
Hali Wyatt, General Studies.

Spartanburg
Sharon Oglesby, Early Childhood and Family Studies.

Starr
Bryce Bourgeois, Computer Information Systems; Landon Hewell, Pre Medicine/Dentistry; Gavin Sears, Business Administration.

Summerville
Melody King, Early Childhood and Family Studies; Annette McKinney, Human Services; Micah Otto, Music Education.

Sumter
Holly Richardson, Recreation and Sport Management.

Tamassee
Noel Davis, Elementary Education; Melissa Woodland, English Education.

Taylors
Katie Griffith, General Studies; Caroline Therrell, History.

Walhalla
Sara Howell, Early Childhood Education; Breanna Richardson, Recreation and Sport Management; Josie Sanders, Early Childhood Education; Brian Thommes, Business Administration.

Westminster
Bowen Brock, Pre Medicine/Dentistry; Maygan Moore, Business Administration; Harley Owen, Early Childhood Education; Madison Prater, Biology; Jessie Waldroup, Elementary Education.

West Union
Savannah Waters, Early Childhood Education.

Whitmire
Mark Stevenson, Pre Medicine/Dentistry.

Williamston
Brittany Clark, Business Administration; Jake Ford, Computer Information Systems; Chasity Graham, Elementary Education; Martine Moore, Early Childhood and Family Studies; Dylan Porter, Applied Computer Science; Morgan Webb, Environmental Studies; Caroline Chandler, Elementary Education.

York
Madeline Johnson, Human Services.

In North Carolina

Apex
Seve Anfindsen, Business Administration.

Asheboro
Landon Davis, Religion; Shelby Keye, Elementary Education.

Belvidere
Kayla Parks, Biology Education.

Bessemer City
Chandler Ragsdale, Religion.

Denton
Chandler Myers, Religion.

Eden
Zach Johnson, Music Education.

Elkin
Damaris Minoso, Music Education.

Etowah
Christopher Keay, Biology; Ian Keay, Applied Computer Science.

Hertford
Katherine Spaugh, Business Administration.

Hickory
Briggs Shealy, General Studies.

Kannapolis
Becca Reese. English; Zach Wheeler, Religion.

Kernersville
Brandon Bower, Religion.

Lexington
Lexi Darling, Religion.

Matthews
Emily Anderson, Business Administration.

Mooresville
Maggie Jones, Exercise Science.

Morganton
Alaina Uren, Elementary Education.

Reidsville
Maggie Boyd, Elementary Education.

Sanford
Elizabeth Sanger, Religion.

Seagrove
Jacob Clapp, Religion.

Thomasville
Meghan Bowen, Elementary Education.

Tobaccoville
Bethany Ray, Religion.

Winston-Salem
Lyssa Henry, English; Courtney Freeman, Psychology.

In Georgia

Acworth
Kristi Cooper, Recreation and Sport Management; Ally Kisiel, Chemistry.

Appling
Cale McLarnon, Business Administration.

Athens
Peter Yoon, Religion.

Buford
AJ Santiago-Rios, Criminal Justice.

Evans
Courtney Price, Recreation and Sport Management.

Fayetteville
Katherine Wiggins, Early Childhood Education.

Greensboro
Michelle Miles, Exercise Science.

Hazlehurst
Katybeth Rentz, Recreation and Sport Management.

Jonesboro
Zay Richards. Criminal Justice.

Lawrenceville
Aneysa Williams, Business Administration.

Marietta
Mycheri Onwuzuruike, Chemistry.

Sugar Hill
Sierra Keck, Biology.

Suwanee
Wyatt Hill, General Studies.

Talbotton
Ty Mahone, Physical Education.

In Alabama

Mentone
Breanna Blalock, General Studies; Caitlyn Collins, General Studies.

In Alaska

Port Alsworth
Aeryn Zimmerman, General Studies.

In California

Huntington Beach
Maddie Woolbert, Criminal Justice.

In Delaware

Harrington
John Ryall, Religion.

New Castle
Julia Joyce, Religion.

Seaford
Abigail Johnson, General Studies.

In Florida

Bradenton
JT Noellert, Recreation and Sport Management.

Brooksville
Caitlynn Nixon, Religion.

Debary
Jennifer Ball, Psychology.

Hobe Sound
Cole Standifer, Criminal Justice.

Hollywood
Hannah Selden, Psychology.

Kissimmee
Fackety Occil, Computer Information Systems.

Lecanto
Delaney Byers, Media Communication.

Longwood
Zachary Huebner, Business Administration.

Orlando
Lyric King, Human Services.

Pompano Beach
Romanov Jean, Criminal Justice.

Safety Harbor
Maggie Rice, Media Communication.

St. Augustine
Kaeleigh McDaniel, Pre Medicine/Dentistry.

St. Cloud
Kennedy Kish, Special Education.

In Indiana

Valparaiso
Kristi Boggs, Business Administration.

In Iowa

Marshalltown
Ruth Boland, Early Childhood and Family Studies.

In Maryland

Keymar
Isobel Tate, Human Services.

In Michigan

Woodhaven

Jared Banks, General Studies.

In Mississippi

Waynesboro
Lydia Clanton, Exercise Science.

In New Hampshire

Wilton
Nolan Steevens, Pre Medicine/Dentistry

In New Jersey

Corbin City
Patience Weaver, General Studies.

In New York

Big Flats
Megan Pickering, Human Services.

Plainview
Jen Golio, Criminal Justice.

Syracuse
Jake Wicks, Religion.

In Ohio

Ashland
Maddy Lessig, General Studies.

In Oklahoma

Edmond
Emily Floyd, Biology.

In Pennsylvania

Doylestown
Thomas Michael, General Studies.

Mechanicsburg
Chelsea Greene, Business Administration.

In Tennessee

Crossville
Diego Poore, Recreation and Sport Management.

Greeneville
Ethan Harmon, Physical Education.

Knoxville
Zack Smith, Exercise Science.

In Texas

College Station
Izzy Martinez, Business Administration.

In West Virginia

Huntington
Ainsley Pruitt, Human Services.

Milton
Noah Mullens, Business Administration.

Mullens
Jacob Harris, Religion.

In Virginia

Dumfries
Keyanna Williams, Criminal Justice.

Richmond
Matt Morgan, Biology.

Roanoke
Kristen Potter, General Studies.

Salem
Tabitha Beecher, Criminal Justice.

Stafford
Jami Lewis, Religion; Kelsie Smith, Exercise Science.

Toms Brook
Rebekah Sullivan, Religion.

Williamsburg
Shei Boren, Special Education.

Canada

In New Brunswick

Moncton
Emily Hoyt, Religion.

In Ontario

Mississauga
Quinton Bent, English.

Petersburg
Tatiana Tait, Psychology.

Colombia

In Antioquia

Bello
Daniel Bolivar Zapata, Business Administration.

Macedonia

Skopje
Iva Krstevska, Business Administration.

Netherlands

Utrecht
Sam Bakker, Business Administration.

Southern Wesleyan University is a Christ-centered, student-focused, faith-filled community that offers inventive learning experiences. The university endeavors to prepare its students to be dedicated scholars and servant-leaders who impact the world for Christ. At the same time, it’s Southern Wesleyan’s desire to practice contagious generosity within the surrounding community. For details about degree programs, go online to swu.edu.