Fall 2017 Dean’s List at Southern Wesleyan University

CENTRAL, S.C. – The following students earned a GPA of 3.5 or higher on all work attempted (12 hours or more) during the fall 2017 semester, with no grade for any single course below 3.0.

The Southern Wesleyan University dean’s list includes:

In South Carolina

Aiken
Madelyn Edwards, Biology; Preston Jones, Special Education

Anderson
Aaron Brickle, Media Communication; Noah Cromer, Religion; Shari Gibson, Religion; Jordan Hanner, Music Education; Cortney Hunt, Recreation and Sport Management; Jarvis Johnson, Early Childhood and Family Studies; Olivia Johnson, Secondary Social Studies; Roth Mathews, Recreation and Sport Management; Anna Marie Nieves, Computer Information Systems; Jesus Sosa, Business Administration; Holly Vickery, Music Education; Katlyn Von Ins, Criminal Justice; Makayla Wiles, Psychology

Belton
Leah Barnhardt, Psychology

Belvedere
Erin Harrison, Criminal Justice

Boiling Springs
Ryan Forringer, Chemistry

Bonneau
Kali Berrigan, Exercise Science

Calhoun Falls
Kia Tillman, Criminal Justice

Camden
Brynna Chestnut, Psychology

Central
Lydia Andrew, Religion; Abraham Arredondo, Business Administration; Chelsey Bailey Specialized Major; Ashley Barrera, Elementary Education; Emily Bashlor, Elementary Education; Anna Boggs, Early Childhood and Family Studies; Kaitlyn Fox, Media Communication; Jon Gibbon, Biology; Caleb Harding, Business Administration; Abbey Hayes, Early Childhood Education; Riley Herdliska, Physical Education; Grace Keay, Business Administration; Nathaniel Keay, Media Communication; Ashton Martin, Early Childhood Education; Justyn Martin, Computer Information Systems; Kaitlin Mosley, Music; Sarah Reeves, Elementary Education; Ben Rosenberger, Religion; Richard Smith, Religion; Caleb Southern, History; Kimberly Tate, Elementary Education; Lauren Vaughn, Early Childhood and Family Studies; Seth Williams, Media Communication; Wes Wilson, Human Services; Grant Wood, Specialized Major; Roman Wright, Exercise Science

Chapin
Lillian Elmore, Chemistry

Charleston
Julianna Phillips, Music Education; Julia Grace Rink, Biology Education

Chesnee
Kallie Hall, Exercise Science

Clemson
Tad Day, Music; John Garrett, Special Education; Ashley Jarrett, Early Childhood Education; Tracy Lester, Pre Medicine/Dentistry; Paige Rouse, Religion; Sadie Wyant, English

Columbia
DJ Dobson, Psychology; Brandy Whitmire, Elementary Education

Easley
Laura Bradshaw, Mathematics; Michelle Brewer, Business Administration; Daniel Byrd, History; Isaac Clary, Business Administration; Andy Cole, History; Jessica Cothran, Forensic Science; Haley Crumpton, Psychology; Katie Dailey, Early Childhood Education; Nate Dillard, Business Administration; Carson Edwards, Computer Information Systems; Kolby Galloway, Business Administration; Garrett Ganey, Recreation and Sport Management; Justin Gotshaw, Business Administration; Samuel Greene, Secondary Social Studies; Douglas Hallums, Business Administration; Hannah Hiles, Environmental Studies; Claudia Hughes, Business Administration; Andrew Knecht, Biology; Cassie Mangum, Business Administration; Ragan McNeely, Criminal Justice; Claire Page, Business Administration; Ciera Pruitt, Business Administration; Brandon Richeson, Business Administration; Kathryn Ritchie, Music Education; Mariah Royce, Business Administration; Shanda Russell, Human Services; Dakota Smith, Biology; Madison Stancil, Special Education; Karina Vega Monrroy, Biology; Eli Vollmar, Criminal Justice; Alex Welborn, Elementary Education; Jake Wiles, History; Emily Wohlever, Special Education; Aaron Wyatt, Secondary Social Studies

Eastover
Audrey Rochester, Social Science

Fair Play
Megan Mast, Early Childhood and Family Studies

Fountain Inn
Brittany Clark, Business Administration

Goose Creek
Russell Lewis, Recreation and Sport Management

Gray Court
Avery Mahon, Physical Education

Greenville
Catelyn Henry, Biology; Stephanie Lester, Early Childhood and Family Studies; Kelsi McKelvey, Business Administration; Kayla Payne, Early Childhood Education

Greenwood
Colby Callaway, Criminal Justice; Emily Corriher, Pre Medicine/Dentistry; Haley McLaughlin, Biology; Brian Rackley, Business Administration

Greer
Lauren Blackwell, Special Education; Chris Harris, Business Administration; Daniel Jaramillo, Business Administration

Lancaster
Brianna Davenport, Human Services

Landrum
Sarah Cash, Elementary Education

Laurens
Olga Baza-Norato, Criminal Justice; Daniel Dees, Applied Computer Science; Jessica Mau, Biology; Deborah Wilson, Business Administration

Lexington
KB Blackett, Business Administration; Ben Lewis, Criminal Justice; Meo Owens, Special Education; Christy Rhodes, Early Childhood and Family Studies; Mattie Smith, Psychology;

Liberty
Vera Cameron, Non-Specified; Tori Costner, Elementary Education; Samantha Galloway, Biology; Levi Gilstrap, History; Monica Keever, Biology; Ashton Langston, Music Education; Samantha McCall, Business Administration; Portia Mitchum, History; Maegan Pilgrim, Special Education; Madison Ramey, Social Science; Ashley Rogers, Media Communication; Megan Vaugh, Biology; Phillip Winkler, Human Services

Lugoff
David Crandall, Applied Computer Science; John Gallagher, Business Administration

Lyman
Bradley Coker, Religion

Mauldin
Joey Dominick, Business Administration

Moore
Meghan Bible, Criminal Justice; Jacob Cashour, Biology

Myrtle Beach
Joseph Olatunji, Business Administration; Caroline Sweatt, Human Services

Neeses
Zach Ehrhardt, Biology

Norris
Logan Edgar, Criminal Justice; Anna Hughey, Physical Education

North Charleston
Dallas Grant, Media Communication

North Myrtle Beach
Shelby Sheets, Biology

Pawleys Island
Alexa Bombich, Forensic Science

Pelzer
Dallas Collins, Media Communication

Pendleton
Alanna Arant, Early Childhood Education; Dustin Jones, Biology; Emily Moline, Computer Information Systems; Beth Spence, Mathematics

Pickens
Katie Anderson, Exercise Science; Brett Brezeale, Math Education; Nicole Casey, Religion; Christian Collier, Mathematics; Carlin Grant, Applied Computer Science; Lucas Hannah, Recreation and Sport Management; Rachel Hester, Mathematics; Anna Claire Holland, Biology; Savannah McCollum, Business Administration; Riley Nicholson, Elementary Education; Misty Patnode, Elementary Education; Emily Service, Music Education; Ara Singleton, Biology; Laura Wells, Early Childhood Education

Piedmont
Issac Ford, Business Administration; Annika Jones, Business Administration

Rock Hill
Todd Sims, Religion

Salem
Hazel Tilson, Elementary Education

Seneca
Sarah Baldwin, Exercise Science; Ashley Carlson, Early Childhood Education; Leesee Chastain, Environmental Studies; Andrew Collins, Special Education; Priscilla Collins, English Education; Kierra Douglas, Human Services; Alana Grant, Biology; Mimi Heeter, Religion; Micah Johnson, Computer Information Systems; Jamie McCurley, Early Childhood and Family Studies; Amanda Platz, English; Rebecca Reed, Music Education; Andrew Rohletter, Applied Computer Science; Jessica Sparks, Biology; Waverly Speegle, Special Education; Asiah Washington, Human Services; Aspen Washington, Early Childhood Education

Simpsonville
Mary Ruth Goodbar, Early Childhood Education; Evan McKenzie, Religion SC

Six Mile
Alex Birch, Music; Hayden Peters, Psychology; Brady Seavey, Business Administration

Starr
Bryce Bourgeois, Computer Information Systems; Landon Hewell, Pre Medicine/Dentistry; Gavin Sears, Business Administration

Summerville
Micah Otto, Music Education

Sumter
John Keffer Physical Education; Holly Richardson, Recreation and Sport Management

Tamassee
Noel Davis, Elementary Education; Melissa Woodland, English Education

Taylors
Caroline Therrell, History

Townville
Taylor Cansler, Computer Information Systems; Kaili Evans, Elementary Education; Wade Kelley, Recreation and Sport Management

Walhalla
Cameron Cromer, Applied Computer Science; Kiernan Gordon, Physical Education; Eric Marcengill, Religion

Walterboro
Sam Calcutt, Biology

Westminster
Jessie Waldroup, Elementary Education; Anna Beth James, Early Childhood Education; Bowen Brock, Pre Medicine/Dentistry; Maygan Miller, Business Administration; Kelsey Ramey, Math Education; Britton Taylor, Criminal Justice

West Union
Kelley Weiser, Elementary Education

Williamston
Jake Ford, Computer Information Systems; Chasity Graham, Elementary Education; Alex Olson, Exercise Science; Dylan Porter, Applied Computer Science; Skylar Taylor, Business Administration; Lauren Wanner, Business Administration

York
Madeline Johnson, Human Services

In North Carolina

Archdale
Courtney McNeill, Recreation and Sport Management

Asheboro
Mackenzie Leach, Criminal Justice

Belvidere
Kayla Parks, Biology Education

Bessemer City
Chandler Ragsdale, Religion

Burlington
Timothy Agner, Religion

Charlotte
Ashley Holbird, Early Childhood and Family Studies

Denton
Andrew Collins, Media Communication; Chandler Myers, Religion

Eden
Zach Johnson, Music Education

Etowah
Ian Keay, Applied Computer Science

Hertford
Katherine Spaugh, Business Administration

Hickory
Ashley Cross, Special Education; Caitlyn Cross, Biology; Ashleigh Kelley, Biology

Kannapolis
Breanne Owensby, Computer Information Systems; Becca Reese, English Education; Zach Wheeler, Music Education

Kernersville
Brandon Bower Religion

Lexington
Lexi Darling, Religion

Matthews
Emily Anderson, Non-Specified

Pisgah Forest
Caroline Jelley, Non-Specified

Reidsville
Maggie Boyd, Elementary Education

Sanford
Elizabeth Sanger, Early Childhood Education

Thomasville
Meghan Bowen, Elementary Education

Tobaccoville
Bethany Ray, Religion

Winston-Salem
Courtney Freeman, Psychology

In Georgia

Acworth
Kristi Cooper, Criminal Justice; Ally Kisiel, Chemistry

Bogart
Conner Ewing, Business Administration

Buford
AJ Santiago-Rios, Criminal Justice

Evans
Natalie Johnson, Recreation and Sport Management; Courtney Price, Recreation and Sport Management

Fayetteville
Katherine Wiggins, Elementary Education

Guyton
Kiunah Fye, Human Services

Hazelhurst
Katybeth Rentz, Recreation and Sport Management

Lilburn
Jordan Hargrave, Exercise Science

Vidalia
Jesse Dalton, Psychology

In Alabama

Northport
Kyra Hood, Exercise Science

In Delaware

New Castle
Julia Joyce, Religion

In Florida

Altamonte Springs
Kendall Vallancourt, Early Childhood Education

Brandon
Michaela Wickham, Religion

Brooksville
Caitlynn Nixon, Religion

Longwood
Zachary Huebner, Business Administration

St. Cloud
Kennedy Kish, Elementary Education

In Illinois

Naperville
Mallory Butler, Forensic Science

In Indiana

Fishers
Lucy Wolff, Biology

Indianapolis
Morgan Haney, Recreation and Sport Management

Lafayette
Kaitlyn Phillippo, Elementary Education

In Louisiana

Bossier City
Chris Warren, Recreation and Leisure Services

In Maryland

Keymar
Isobel Tate, Human Services

In Michigan

Ada
Paige O'Connor, Biology

In Nebraska

Bellevue
Helen Schweiger, Psychology

In New York

Big Flats
Megan Pickering, Human Services

Churchville
Betsy Bovee, Chemistry

Plainview
Jen Golio, Criminal Justice

In Ohio

Copley
Lizzie Fela, Secondary Social Studies

Dorset
Levi Cole, General Studies

In Oklahoma

Edmond
Emily Floyd, Biology

In Tennessee

Andersonville
Stephen Floyd, Applied Computer Science

Crossville
Jason Moldenhauer, Business Administration

Nashville
Tiffany Cathey, Physical Education

In Virginia

Dumfries
Keyanna Williams, Criminal Justice

Martinsville
Hannah Selden, Psychology

Stafford
Jami Lewis, Psychology

In West Virginia

Huntington
Ainsley Pruitt, Human Services

Milton
Noah Mullens, Business Administration

Australia

Siggy Menzel, Exercise Science

Brazil

Aline De Abreu, Pre Medicine/Dentistry

Canada

In Ontario

Brantford
Eric Shea, Business Administration

Petersburg
Tatiana Tait, Psychology

Colombia

Bello
Daniel Bolivar Zapata, Business Administration

Bogota
Miguel Uribe Cogollos, Business Administration

Germany

Aschaffenburg
Urs Widow, Business Administration

Grand Cayman

George Town
Chelsea Greene, Business Administration

Japan

Tokyo
Hosanna Fukuzawa, Exercise Science

Malawi

Blantyre
Tadala Kandulu, Business Administration

Netherlands

Boxtel
Noëlle Van Zadelhoff, History

United Kingdom

In Buckinghamshire

Milton Keynes
Keegan Wilkinson, Business Administration

Southern Wesleyan University is a Christ-centered, student-focused, faith-filled community that offers inventive learning experiences. The university endeavors to prepare its students to be dedicated scholars and servant-leaders who impact the world for Christ. At the same time, it’s Southern Wesleyan’s desire to practice contagious generosity within the surrounding community. For details about degree programs, go online to swu.edu.

Follow SWU:

https://www.facebook.com/southernwesleyan/

www.twitter.com/SWU_edu

http://pinterest.com/swuedu/

http://instagram.com/swu_edu