Eighty-Two Smith Moore Leatherwood Attorneys Included in The Best Lawyers in America© 2018

GREENVILLE, S.C. (Aug. 15, 2017) –Smith Moore Leatherwood is pleased to announce that 82 attorneys have been selected for inclusion in The Best Lawyers in America© 2018, the oldest peer-review publication in the legal profession. Of the 82 attorneys included, seven were honored as “Lawyer of the Year,” a designation given to a single lawyer in each specialty in each community.

Since it was first published in 1983, Best Lawyers® has become regarded as a definitive guide to legal excellence. These lists are compiled based on an exhaustive peer review evaluation. Over 83,000 leading attorneys globally are eligible to vote, and the organization has received more than 13 million votes to date on the legal abilities of other lawyers based on their specific practice areas around the world. Lawyers are not required or allowed to pay a fee to be listed; therefore, inclusion in Best Lawyers is considered a singular honor. The following Smith Moore Leatherwood attorneys are included in The Best Lawyers in America 2018, with (25) designating those who have been recognized for at least 25 years, (20) designating those listed for at least 20 years, (15) designating those listed for at least 15 years and so on.

Atlanta, Ga.
• H. Sanders Carter Jr. (5): Insurance Law
• Lawrence J. Myers: Health Care Law
• J. Robert Persons: Insurance Law, Litigation – Insurance

Charleston, S.C.
• H. Michael Bowers (5): Commercial Litigation, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants
• Lynn F. Chandler (5): Trusts and Estates
• G.P. Diminich: Tax Law, Trusts and Estates

Charlotte, N.C.
• J. Douglas Grimes: Commercial Litigation
• Jonathan Heyl (5): Antitrust Law “Lawyer of the Year,” Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Antitrust
• C. Bailey King Jr.: Commercial Litigation
• Robert R. Marcus (10): Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Banking and Finance, Litigation – Real Estate, Litigation – Securities
• Diana R. Palecek: Banking and Finance Law, Real Estate Law
• John P. Zimmer: Patent Law

Greensboro, N.C.
• D. Erik Albright (5): Commercial Litigation, Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants, Sports Law
• Bruce Ashley (10): Construction Law, Litigation – Construction
• E. Kent Auberry (15): Corporate Law “Lawyer of the Year,” Securities / Capital Markets Law, Securities Regulation, Tax Law
• W. Alexander Audilet (10): Antitrust Law, Banking and Finance Law, Corporate Law
• Carole W. Bruce (10): Tax Law, Trusts and Estates
• Laura Deddish Burton (10): Immigration Law
• Brian W. Byrd (10): Land Use and Zoning Law, Real Estate Law
• Richard A. Coughlin (5): Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Intellectual Property “Lawyer of the Year,” Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants
• Julianna Theall Earp (20): Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management “Lawyer of the Year,” Litigation – Labor and Employment
• Stephen W. Earp (25): Environmental Law, Litigation – Environmental
• Marilyn Feuchs-Marker (10): Family Law
• Susan McNear Fradenburg (5): Health Care Law “Lawyer of the Year”
• Lisa Frye Garrison (10): Antitrust Law, Litigation – Antitrust, Medical Malpractice Law – Defendants
• Kimberly Bullock Gatling (5): Litigation – Intellectual Property, Litigation – Patent, Patent Law, Trademark Law
• Terrill Johnson Harris (10): Commercial Litigation, Health Care Law, Litigation – Health Care
• Gregory G. Holland (10): Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Antitrust, Litigation – Banking and Finance, Litigation – Intellectual Property, Litigation – Patent, Litigation - Real Estate
• Neale T. Johnson: Construction Law, Litigation – Construction
• Frankie T. Jones Jr.: Land Use and Zoning Law, Real Estate Law
• Patrick M. Kane: Commercial Litigation
• Robert D. Kidwell (5): Corporate Law
• Amy Smith Klass: Trusts and Estates
• Stephen E. Klee (5): Corporate Law, Real Estate Law
• David L. Kyger (10): Non-Profit / Charities Law, Tax Law
• Caroline Hudson Lock (10): Workers' Compensation Law – Employers
• Alexander L. Maultsby (10): Employment Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment
• Phil McCann: Patent Law
• Charles E. Melvin Jr. (30): Land Use and Zoning Law, Real Estate Law
• Maureen Demarest Murray (25): Health Care Law
• Mona Cunningham O'Bryant: Environmental Law
• Timothy Peck: Litigation - Insurance
• Patti West Ramseur (5): Employment Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment
• Barbara C. Ruby (10): Corporate Law, Tax Law
• D. Clark Smith Jr. (25): Medical Malpractice Law – Defendants, Personal Injury Litigation - Defendants
• Thomas E. Terrell Jr. (10): Litigation – Land Use and Zoning, Real Estate Law
• E. Garrett Walker (20): Real Estate Law
• Jeri L. Whitfield (20): Workers' Compensation Law – Employers

Greenville, S.C.
• Robert A. deHoll (5): Construction Law
• William L. Dennis (20): Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law, Trusts and Estates
• Thomas W. Epting (5): Copyright Law, Litigation – Intellectual Property
• Steven E. Farrar (10): Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Legal Malpractice Law – Defendants, Litigation – Construction, Professional Malpractice Law – Defendants
• Stephanie G. Flynn (5): Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants
• David E. Hodge (5): Corporate Law
• Mark R. Holmes (10): Land Use and Zoning Law, Real Estate Law
• J. Tod Hyche (10): Tax Law, Trusts and Estates
• Michele Fuller Lyerly (5): Real Estate Law
• Jason D. Maertens: Commercial Litigation, Insurance Law, Litigation – Insurance
• Natalma M. McKnew (10): Franchise Law
• Robert D. Moseley Jr. (10): Insurance Law, Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants
• William L. Pitman (5): Banking and Finance Law, Securities / Capital Markets Law
• Jack Riordan (5): Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants
• Kurt M. Rozelsky (10): Commercial Litigation, Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants
• Jack H. (Ted) Tedards Jr. (5): Real Estate Law
• Frank C. Williams III (5): Corporate Compliance Law, Corporate Governance Law “Lawyer of the Year,” Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law

Raleigh, N.C.
• Mark A. Finkelstein: Commercial Litigation
• Brett T. Hanna (5): Real Estate Law
• Elizabeth Sims Hedrick: Litigation – Health Care
• Marcus C. Hewitt: Health Care Law, Litigation – Health Care
• Clyde Holt III (10): Land Use and Zoning Law, Litigation – Land Use and Zoning
• Matthew Nis Leerberg: Appellate Practice, Commercial Litigation
• David J. Neill: Real Estate Law
• George J. (Jerry) Oliver (10): Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment
• Stephen W. Petersen: Commercial Litigation, Criminal Defense: White-Collar
• Bradley M. Risinger (5): Litigation – Land Use and Zoning, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants
• M. Gray Styers Jr. (10): Energy Law, Land Use and Zoning Law, Litigation – Land Use and Zoning
• Elizabeth C. Trahos (10): Land Use and Zoning Law
• David L. York (10): Land Use and Zoning Law, Real Estate Law

Wilmington, N.C.
• James “Jay” R. Holland: Litigation – Health Care, Litigation – Insurance
• David G. Martin: Real Estate Law
• Franklin E. Martin: Real Estate Law
• Jill L. Peters Kaess: Trusts and Estates “Lawyer of the Year”

About Smith Moore Leatherwood LLP
Clients of Smith Moore Leatherwood LLP receive creative, cost-effective legal services that align with their goals. With seven offices and more than 160 attorneys across North Carolina, South Carolina and Georgia, the firm’s core practice areas are focused on litigation, business law, health care, real estate, labor and employment, and tax.
With reputations for excellence and responsive client service, additional practice teams include intellectual property, banking and finance, antitrust, business torts, financial services litigation, appellate, land use and zoning, economic development, and transportation.
For more information about the firm and its attorneys, visit www.smithmoorelaw.com.